Achievement

Blogger Widgets

 

         The following students of APS Golconda participated in CBSE Sports Cluster VII Athletics Meet held at SPSS Boys Residential School, Shivangangotri, Tulhansa, Karnataka from 08 to 10 Nov 2013 and won the positions as noted against their names :

S.N      Name                      Cat                                      Position

(a)       Dimed             100mts sprint                2nd Position

(b)       Santosh            Long Jump                    2nd Position

(c)       Hari Haran

(d)       Vignesh

(e)       Sai Teja            400x100mt relay         3rd Position

(f)       Dimed

 

* Santosh and Dimed are selected for National Level Athletic Competition.


       The following students of APS Golconda are participated in Hindi Diwas Competition held in Glendale Academy on 12 & 13 Sep 2013 and won the positions as noted against their names :-

S.No       Name                                  Cat                              Position

(a)       Anugya Chauhan        Elocution                  1st position

(b)       Nidhi Singh              Essay Writing              2nd position

(c)       Rani Kumrawat            Essay Writing              3rd position

(d)       School Team              Nukkad Drama            2nd position

(e)       School Team              Comedy Drama            1stposition

  • Inter School Sports competition at cluster level was conducted by APS Golconda and stood in 1st Place.
  • Master Vignesh of class IX has stood first in Long Jump in under 16 Category from the State of Andhra Pradesh conducted by Andhra Pradesh State Athletic Assoication.
  • APS Golconda has participated in the Regional level Science Exhibition conducted by CBSE.
  • Our students participated in the 'Vignanostav' – a state expo held at Vignan Global School at Kukatpally and bagged 2nd position in 60mt sprint.
  • Anmol Kurothe of class III has stood 1st in Alma Abacus National Level Competition held at Hyderabad.
  • Sandeep of class IX and Vignesh of class VIII stood 2nd and 3rd place respectively in 1000mtr race & long jump in Inter Dist Athletic Competition held at Guntur.
  • The following students of APS Golconda participated in A.P State Shooting (air rifle) Championship and won the medals as mentioned against each :

 

S.No Name Cat Medals
1 Aarushi Upreti 16 yrs Silver Medal
2 Vidyut Sen 18 yrs Gold Medal
3 Rishabh Ghai 14 yrs Silver Medal
4 Shivam Upreti 14 yrs Bronze Medal
  • Our school cricket team participated in Dr Murti Memorial invitational cricket tournament for CBSE Schools and stood runners up in the city.
  • Our school team participated in the Inter School Cricket Tournament conducted by Deccan Sports & Games Development Association and secured 1st position.